Spacer
Eastern Ontario
AgriNews - Etcetera Publications (Chesterville) Inc.
 
Reach your target audience in the print edition of the AgriNews
 
 
bullet OVFS    March, 2017    Vol. 41, No. 3 Spacer   advertisement
click to zoom in
 

Or browse archive

Spacer Current Issue: Spacer
  spacer FULL ISSUES (PDF)
  spacer SEE ALL HEADLINES
  spacer WEATHER
  spacer PHOTO GALLERY
  spacer FRONT PAGE
  spacer NEWS
  spacer OP / ED
  spacer AGRIBITS
  spacer AGRIFOCUS
  spacer AGRIPROFILE
  spacer AGRIBUSINESS
  bullet OVFS
  spacer CONTACT US
 
Spacer Community: Spacer
     COUNTY BULLETINS
     BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Tripp-Vogt-Trottier Ltd.
TVT has been delivering solutions and service for all your Bulk Material Handling and Storage Equipment since 1968. With Custom Fabrication, Welding and Millwrighting, we handle all customers needs in Fertilizer, Grain, Seed, Industrial and other sectors See our directory listing for more info.

 
Spacer Interact: Spacer
     E-MAIL THE EDITOR
     KEEP ME POSTED!
     FREE CLASSIFIED ADS
     SEARCH THE ARCHIVES
  2016 Championship Seed, Feed and Forage show results

  • print this article
  • send this article
  • submit / view links
  • find a typo - win a prize
  • Class 1 -- OATS : 1. Larry Reaburn, Westmeath (Renfrew); 2. Bill Duncan, Tritura Farms, Pakenham (Lanark); 3. Hilltone Farms, Bruce & Harvey Hill, Kinburn (Carleton).

    Class 3 -- BARLEY -- 2 ROW: 1. Barclay Dick & Son Farm Supply, Douglas (Renfrew); 2. Threeloos Farms, Avonmore, (Stormont); 3. Paynebranch Farms Ltd., Finch (Stormont).

    Class 4 -- BARLEY -- 6 ROW: 1. Bill Duncan, Tritura Farms, Pakenham, (Lanark); 2. John and Jeannette Devries, Toyeshill Farms, Williamsburg, (Dundas); 3. Halpenny Farms Ltd., Almonte, (Lanark).

    Class 5 -- SPRING WHEAT: 1. David Blair, Pakenham, (Lanark); 2. John and Jeannette Devries, Williamsburg, (Dundas); 3. Fernand Menard, Clarence Creek, Ont. (Russell).

    Class 6 -- SOFT WINTER WHEAT: 1. David Chambers, Riveredge Farms (Dundas).

    Class 7 -- HARD WINTER WHEAT: 1. Harold and Shelley McPhail, Almonte (Lanark); 2. Mallenmar Farm, Seeleys Bay (Frontenac);3. Halpenny Farms, Ltd., Almonte (Lanark).

    Class 8 -- SUNFLOWERS: 1. Harold and Shelley McPhail, Almonte (Lanark).

    Class 9 -- TRITICALE: 1. Valley Bio, Cobden (Renfrew).

    Class 10 -- BUCKWHEAT: 1. Valley Bio, Cobden (Renfrew)

    Class 12 -- FORAGE PEAS: 1. Larry Reaburn, Westmeath (Renfrew); 2. Valley Bio, Cobden (Renfrew).

    Class 13 -- SOYBEANS: 1. Rejean Leclerc, Casselman (Russell); 2. Ian and Tracy Porteous/Ayrport Farm, Winchester (Dundas); 3. Brian and Elisabeth Vandenberg, Winchester (Dundas).

    Class 14 -- WHITE FIELD BEANS: 1. Norm Tinkler, Inkerman (Dundas).

    Class 16 -- CANOLA: 1. Harold and Shelley McPhail, Almonte (Lanark).

    Class 17 -- RED CLOVER: 1. Bill Duncan, Tritura Farms, Pakenham (Lanark); 2. Bruce and Brian Hudson, Kinburn (Carleton); 3. Harold and Shelley McPhail, Almonte (Lanark).

    Class 19 --  TIMOTHY: No Entry.

    Class 21 -- FIRST CUT ALFALFA (85% or more alfalfa): 1. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Halpenny Farms, Almonte (Lanark); 3. Maynard Vandergalien, Renfrew (Renfrew).

    Class 22 -- FIRST CUT LEGUME OTHER THAN ALFALFA: 1. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Ferme Gascon et Fils, Sarsfield (Russell); 3. Wesley Thom, Almonte (Lanark).

    Class 23 -- FIRST CUT LEGUME AND GRASS: 1. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2.Ferme Gascon et Fils, Sarsfield (Russell); 3. Mallenmar Farms, Seeleys Bay (Frontenac).

    Class 24 -- FIRST CUT GRASS (85% or more grass): 1. Maynard Vandergalien, Renfrew (Renfrew); 2. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Ferme Menard, Clarence Creek (Russell).

    Class 25 -- SECOND CUT ALFALFA OR OTHER LEGUME (85% or more legume): 1. Nandale Farms Ltd., John Nanne, Pakenham (Lanark); 2. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Mallenmar Farms, Seeleys Bay (Frontenac).

    Class 26 -- SECOND CUT MIXED LEGUME AND GRASS (80% & 20% either way): 1. Nandale Farms Ltd., Pakenham (Lanark); 2. Brian and Elisabeth Vandenberg, Winchester (Dundas); 3. Mallenmar Farms, Seeleys Bay (Frontenac).

    Class 27 -- LARGE SQUARE OR ROUND BALE HAY -- FIRST CUT: 1. Nandale Farms Ltd., Pakenham (Lanark); 2. Normand and Denis Leger, St. Isidore (Prescott); 3. Joe and Carolyn Jansen, Iroquois (Dundas).

    Class 28 -- LARGE SQUARE OR ROUND BALE HAY -- SECOND CUT: 1. Wesley Thom, Almonte, (Lanark); 2. Craig Barton, Vankleek Hill (Prescott); 3. Paynebranch Farms Ltd., Finch (Stormont).

    Class 29 -- HAYLAGE: 1. Jockbrae Farms Ltd., Carleton Place (Lanark); 2. Raymond Shannon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston (Dundas).

    Class 30 A -- BALED HALAGE -- FIRST CUT: 1. Ferme Gascon, Sarsfield (Russell); 2. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Wesley Thom, Almonte (Lanark).

    Class 30 B -- BALED HALAGE -- SECOND CUT: 1. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Normand and Denis Leger, St. Isidore (Prescott); 3. Ferme Gascon et Fils, Sarsfield (Russell).

    Class 31 -- OAT AND/OR BARLEY SILAGE: 1. Andrew Allen, Perth (Lanark); 2. Russell Sortberg, Elgin (Leeds); 3. Glaudale Farms, Barbara-Ann, Michel and Kevin, Berwick (Stormont).

    Class 32 A -- PROCESSED CORN SILAGE: 1. Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston (Dundas); 2. Mark Hoogendyk, Elgin (Leeds); 3. Jockbrae Farms Ltd., Carleton Place (Lanark).

    Class 32 B -- NOT PROCESSED CORN SILAGE: 1. Wesley Thom, Almonte (Lanark); 2. Joe and Carolyn Jansen, Iroquois (Dundas); 3. Jeff Abrams, Gananoque (Frontenac).

    Class 33 -- GRAIN CORN: 1. David Chambers, Riveredge Farm, Chesterville (Dundas); 2. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Lilliville Farms, William Lillico, Mountain (Dundas).

    Class 34 -- SHELLED CORN: 1. Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston (Dundas); 2. Lilliville Farms, William Lillico, Mountain (Dundas); 3. Bill Duncan, Tritura Farms, Pakenham (Lanark);

    Class 35 -- POTATOES -- 20 TUBERS, TABLE STOCK: 1. Gary Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Bruce and Brian Hudson, Kinburn (Carleton); 3. Bruce and Brian Hudson, Kinburn (Carleton).

    Class 36 --  SPECIAL SHELLED CORN -- BIN CLASS: 1. Paynebranch Farms Ltd., Finch (Stormont); 2. Connor Dawson, Lanark (Lanark); 3. F & H Haerle Farms Inc., St.Isidore (Prescott).

    Class 37 --  BEST SHEAF OF CEREAL GRAIN: 1. Harold and Shelley McPhail, Almonte (Lanark); 2. Harold and Shelley McPhail, Almonte (Lanark); 3. Rowspine Farms, Elgin (Leeds).

    Class 38 -- HAY QUALITY COMPETITION: 1. Nandale Farms, John Nanne, Pakenham (Lanark); 2. Halpenny Farms Ltd., Almonte (Lanark); 3. Ian and Tracy Porteous/Ayrport Farm, Winchester, (Dundas).

    Class 39 A -- SPECIAL EXPORT HAY -- FIRST CUT: 1. Craig Barton, Vankleek Hill (Prescott); 2. Nandale Farms Ltd., John Nanne, Pakenham (Lanark); 3. Halpenny Farms Ltd., Almonte (Lanark).

    Class 39 B -- SPECIAL EXPORT HAY -- SECOND CUT: 1. Nandale Farms, Pakenham (Lanark);

    2. Ian & Tracy Porteous/Ayrporte Farm, Winchester (Dundas); 3. Craig Barton, Vankleek Hill (Prescott).

    Class 40 -- POTATOES: 1. Lindsay Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Kathryn Stanton, Pakenham (Carleton); 3. Ben Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac).

    4-H CLUB CLASSES

    Class 41 -- OATS: 1. Ben Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Lindsay Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Kelsey Hill, Kinburn (Carleton).

    Class 42 -- BEANS: No Entry.

    Class 43 -- BARLEY -- SIX ROW: 1. Ivan Weir, Fitzroy Harbour (Carleton); 2. Bethany Mowat, Ashton (Carleton); 3. Rachel Puenter, Chesterville (Dundas).

    Class 44 -- SPRING WHEAT: 1. Lindsay Gillan, Pakenham (Carleton); 2. Hugh Nixon, North Gower (Carleton); 3. Megan Styles, Arnprior (Carleton).

    Class 45 -- WINTER WHEAT: 1. Connor Dawson, Lanark (Lanark); 2. Caroline Dawson, Lanark (Lanark); 3. Ben Hill, Kinburn (Carleton).

    Class 46 -- SOYBEANS: 1. Bruce Porteous, Winchester (Dundas); 2. Michael Sullivan, Kinburn, Carleton); 3. Cassidy Porteous, Winchester (Dundas).

    Class 47 -- GRAIN CORN: 1. Ben Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Lindsay Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Dylan Martin, Kinburn (Carleton).

    Class 48 -- FIRST CUT HAY -- LEGUME & GRASS: 1. Josh Villeneuve, Fitzroy Harbour (Carleton); 2. Ben Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Cassidy Smith, Finch (Stormont).

    Class 49 -- SECOND CUT HAY -- MIXED LEGUME & GRASS: 1. Lindsay Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 2. Ben Gordon, Inverary (Frontenac); 3. Austin Hutchinson, Winchester (Dundas).

    Class 50 -- SPECIFIC TO 4-H PROJECT: 1Jr. Caroline Dawson, Lanark (Lanark); 2Jr. Cassidy Porteous, Winchester, (Dundas); 3Jr. Bruce Porteous, Winchester, (Dundas).

    Class 51 -- A "ME" POSTER: 1Jr. Emma Acres, Winchester (Dundas); 2Jr. Terry Ennis, Gloucester (Stormont); 3Jr. Sara Elliott, Athens (Leeds).

    Class 52 -- POSTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY: 1Jr. Terry Ennis, Gloucester (Stormont); 2Jr. Allie Carkner, Mallorytown (Leeds); 1Sr. Lauryn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn (Carleton).

    Class 53 -- COLLECTION OF 10 WEED SPECIMENS: 1Jr. Terry Ennis, Gloucester (Stormont); 2Jr. Kali McLenaghan, Brockville (Leeds); 3Jr. Helena McLenaghan, Brockville (Leeds).

    Class 54 -- FIELD CROP SEEDS: 1Jr. Bruce Porteous, Winchester (Dundas); 2Jr. Haleigh-Jo TePlate, Finch (Stormont); 3Jr. Emma Acres, Winchester (Dundas).

    Class 56 -- PROMOTING 100TH ANNIVERSARY: 1Jr. Dougie Robinson, Finch (Stormont); 2Jr. Haleigh-Jo TePlate, Finch (Stormont); 3Jr. Jordyn Marion, Finch (Stormont).

    Class 57 -- ANY ITEM SOMETHING NEW FROM SOMETHING OLD: 1Jr. Terry Ennis, Gloucester (Stormont); 2Jr. Esther Hutchinson, Winchester (Dundas); 3Jr. Emma Acres, Winchester (Dundas).

    Class 58 -- ANY ARTICLE OF WOODWORKING: 1Jr. Terry Ennis, Gloucester (Stormont); 2Jr. Logan Verspeek, Winchester (Dundas); 3Jr. Fabienne Puenter, Chesterville (Dundas).

    Class 59 -- SEWING: 1Jr. Carlie Bender, Monkland (Stormont); 2Jr. Britney VanLoon, Finch (Stormont); 3Jr. Cassidy Porteous, Winchester (Dundas).

    Class 60 -- ANY CRAFT ITEM: 1Jr. Emma Acres, Winchester (Dundas); 2Jr. Haleigh-Jo TePlate, Finch (Stormont); 3Jr. Regan Carkner, Mallorytown (Leeds).

    Class 61 -- ANY ITEM STITCHERY: 1Jr. Cassidy Porteous, Winchester (Dundas); 2Jr. Haleigh-Jo TePlate, Finch (Stormont); 3Jr. Britney VanLoon, Finch (Stormont).

    Class 62 -- ONE PAGE FROM A SCRAPBOOK: 1Jr. Terry Ennis, Gloucester (Stormont); 2Jr. Olivia Leroux, Apple Hill (Glengarry); 3Jr. Alesca Villeneuve, Moose Creek (Glengarry).

    Class 63 -- A 4-H PROJECT BOOK: 1Jr. Cassidy Porteous, Winchester (Dundas); 2Jr. Maryn Hunter, Smiths Falls (Leeds); 3Jr. Lia McIntosh, Inkerman (Dundas).

    Class 64 -- SHEAF OF GRAIN: 1. Kerin Hudson, Kinburn (Carleton).

    Class 65 -- 4-H COUNTY EXHIBIT -- Open to any 4-H club: 1. Dundas Market 4-H Club, Mountain (Dundas); 2. West Carleton Garden Club, Arnprior (Carleton); 3. Potato Bugs, Crysler (Stormont).

    Class 66 -- 4-H MEMBER EXHIBIT: 1Jr. Reuben VanDenBroek, Mountain (Dundas); 2Jr. Regan Carkner, Mallorytown (Leeds); 1Sr. Aimee VanLoon, Berwick (Stormont).

    Class 67 -- ARTISTIC DISPLAY: 1Jr. Bruce Porteous, Winchester (Dundas); 2Jr. Cassidy Porteous, Winchester (Dundas); 3Jr. Emma Acres, Winchester (Dundas).

    Related Web Sites


     
     


    Return to OVFS headlines, OVFS summaries,

    or go to ...

    FRONT PAGE | NEWS | OP / ED | AGRIBITS | AGRIFOCUS | AGRIPROFILE | AGRIBUSINESS | OVFS | CONTACT US
     

     

     
     
    click to zoom in

    We Know Wheat

    C&M Seeds


    Eastern Ontario AgriNews is published on the third Monday of each month. The printed version is distributed free by postal mail to farms in Eastern Ontario, Canada.

    All contents copyright © Etcetera Publications (Chesterville) Inc.
    Site implementation by NewPublishing.com